Privacy and cookie policy

Introduction

Stream’s Privacy Policy sets out the ways Stream processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Stream via Stream website, emails and telephone calls. Any personal data collected by Stream is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Stream by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using any links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Stream’s Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

The Data Protection Act 1998

Stream website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Stream via Stream website, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration. In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis. Personal data will be collected and processed by Stream for the following purposes: 1. To provide goods and services requested 2. Administration 3. Marketing, advertising and promotions

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Stream. However, written agreements exist between Stream and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

Consent

By providing personal data to Stream users consent to the processing of such data by Stream as described in this Privacy Policy. Users can alter their preferences as described below.

Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection or registration users are given the appropriate means to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Stream. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Stream may provide information on Stream. If at any time users want to alter their preferences or Stream to stop sending such communications they should opt out at the time of the communication being sent or write to:

The Database Manager
Stream London Ltd
53 Frith Street
London
W1D 4SN

Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

At each point of data collection or registration users are given the appropriate means to opt-out of having their personal data passed on to selected third parties. Stream will not pass email addresses on to third parties for marketing purposes. If users do not opt-out, Stream may, in limited circumstances, share such data with carefully selected third parties who may contact users (other than via email) regarding events, products, services, and training and education programmes that may be of interest to them. If at any stage users want to alter their preferences or Stream to stop using their personal data in this way they should visit their online preference pages or write to:

The Database Manager
Stream London Ltd
53 Frith Street
London
W1D 4SN

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.
Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are usually sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited and are generally known as 'third-party' cookies. These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are 'harvested' and 'refreshed' whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used. Stream does not use third-party cookies.
Stream also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and establish whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.
Stream cookies do not analyse visits to other website or any searches undertaken while on Stream website.
Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies. Choose an option that rejects all third-party cookies.
Stream uses cookie-free technology that uses Internet Protocol (IP) information exchanges during the course of normal web activity combined with data-enhancement technology to get detailed analytics information.
This detailed analytics information enables Stream to identify which organisations (rather than individuals) have visited our website, when they visited the website, what they searched on and the pages visited.
Stream may use this information together with publically available business information to contact such organisations with further information about its products and services.

Links to third-party websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Stream and does not apply to third-party websites.
Stream is not responsible for the privacy policies of third-party websites. Stream advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data. Security Stream holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of UK data protection legislation.
If you have any questions about security please contact Stream on 0845 644 8884.

Notification of Changes

If Stream decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page. Please refer to this page regularly to ensure that you remain aware of any changes in how we use your data.
Users have the right to ask Stream, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about them upon payment of a £10 fee ("subject access request"), and to request that Stream correct any inaccuracies in that information. To make a subject access request, please contact Stream’s Database Manager, Stream London Ltd., 53 Frith Street, London W1D 4SN.
This privacy policy was last reviewed/amended on 1 June 2012.